Clybourne Park
By Bruce Norris
Tour Dates
It’s 1959 and President Eisenhower is in the White House. Bev and Russ are moving, after the tragic death of their son, and have inadvertently sold their house to the neighbourhood’s first black family.
Fifty years later, a young white couple buy the same house in what is now a predominantly black neighbourhood.
Winner of the Pulitzer Prize, Tony and Olivier Award for Best Play, and hailed as “shockingly entertaining” and “appallingly funny”, Clybourne Park is a razor-sharp satire about the politics of race.
What People Said
Photos & Videos
Tour Dates
Cast & Creatives
Frances McNamee
Recent Theatre: Sting’s The Last Ship (UK Tour and Toronto) nominated for a UK theatre Award - Best Performance in a musical.
Other theatre includes: Two Noble Kinsmen, The Rover, The Christmas Truce, Love’s Labours Lost, Love’s Labours Won - RSC. A Christmas Carol (The Old Vic); Big Fish (The Other Palace); Punishment Without Revenge/A Lady of Little Sense (Ustinov/ Arcola) nominated for The Ian Charleston award. The Mother - Kiln Theatre 20th Anniversary Gala performance of Les Miserables (West End)
TV credits: Stigma (web series)
Radio credits: Fifteen Minute Live (Slung Low)
Adelaide Obeng
Benjamin Stratton
Benjamin trained at The Liverpool Institute for Performing Arts (LIPA).
Theatre includes: The 39 Steps (Lyric Theatre Belfast), Potted Potter (World Tour), This Is Elvis (UK and Ireland Tour), The Navigator (Phoenix Theatre, West End), Beau Jest (Vienna’s English Theatre), The Complete Works Of William Shakespeare Abridged: Revised (Reduced Shakespeare Company, West End & UK tour), The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee (Broadway Theatre, Catford), Rent (Greenwich Theatre), Romeo & Juliet, Macbeth (The Dell, RSC).
Jack Lord
For Rapture: Clybourne Park and Democracy.
Theatre includes: Warhorse (National Theatre); West Side Story (Royal Exchange, Manchester); Romeo & Juliet, Kes (Leeds Playhouse); Kiss Me Quickstep ( New Vic Theatre ); The Winter’s Tale (Northern Broadsides); Mist in the Mirror (Oldham Coliseum/National Tour); Rock of Ages (Ambassador Theatre Group – Tour); Accidental Death of an Anarchist (Oldham Coliseum); The Jungle Book (Citizen Theatre, Glasgow); Crime and Punishment (Citizen Theatre, Glasgow); Cooking with Elvis (Derby Theatre); Wind in the Willows (West Yorkshire Playhouse) and A Midsummer’s Night Dream/Macbeth (Royal Court, Liverpool).
Television and Film includes: Eternal Law (Kudos); Waterloo Road (Shed Productions); The Street (ITV Granada); Pierrepoint (Granada Films); Coronation Street (ITV Granada); Cold Feet (ITV Granada); Emmerdale (ITV Yorkshire); North Square (Channel 4).
Jackie Morrison
Theatre includes: The Last Ship, Toronto; Coriolanus, RSC; Private Lives, Hay Fever, Taking Steps - Oldham Coliseum; After Mrs Rochester - Duke of York’s; Oh What A Lovely War! - National Theatre; Abigail’s Party - Curve Theatre; Peribanez - Young Vic; When We Are Married - Savoy Theatre; The Prime of Miss Jean Brodie - Strand Theatre; Midsummer Night’s Dream - ESC; The Hypochondriac - West Yorkshire Playhouse; What Every Woman Knows, Candida - Stephen Joseph Theatre; Othello, A Bunch of Amateurs - Watermill Theatre; Cowardy Custard - Perth Rep.
TV includes: Holby City, Casualty, East Enders - BBC; Black Earth Rising - Netflix/BBC; Coronation Street, Midsommer Murders, Ultimate Force, Dr Finlay, Doctors, Little Miss Jocely and Absolutely.
Jackie has sung in theatres throughout Scotland with her father Peter Morrison and brother Richard Morrison in shows such as Gala Music Night, Rodgers and Hammerstein - The Shows, The Story, Spread A Little Happiness, Broadway and Beyond to name a few.
Vinta Morgan
Theatre includes: Story of the Guard Dog, Don Carlos, (NST,Rose Kingston), Richard III (Trafalgar Studios), Tamburlaine (Bristol Old Vic), Romeo & Juliet, Tamars Revenge, House of Desires, Pedro the Great Pretender, Lion Witch & the Wardrobe (RSC), 125th St Shaftesbury Theatre and The Merchant of Venice (Almeida Theatre).
Vinta recently shot a role on Grace Under Pressure (Sky).
Other screen credits include: Butterfly (ITV); Official Secrets (Raindog Films); Silent Witness and Casualty (both BBC).
Film credits: Official Secrets; What Happened to Monday and If It Be Love.
Steven Scott Fitzgerald
For Rapture: A Streetcar Named Desire, Democracy, All My Sons, Shang-a–Lang and Uncle Varick.
Theatre includes: Aladdin (Kings Theatre, Glasgow); Birdsong (Birdsong Productions); Sleeping Beauty (Towngate Theatre); Shadowlands (Birdsong Productions), Jack and The Beanstalk (Towngate Theatre) and Jack and The Beanstalk (Webster Theatre).
He is a graduate of Langside College in Glasgow.
Robin Kingsland
For Rapture: The Browning Version and Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf?
Recent Theatre includes: The Effect, Fiddler on the Roof, Dr. Jeckyll and Mr. Hyde, and The Cherry Orchard.
Theatre includes: Storm (Jermyn Street Theatre, London); Private Lives (Mercury Theatre; Colchester); Romeo & Juliet (Sheffield Crucible); Arcadia (Nottingham Playhouse); Hamlet (Secret Theatre; Edinburgh Fringe Festival); The Other Place (RADA); Witness for the Prosecution (Vienna English Theatre); Engaging Shaw (Vienna English Theatre); League of Youth, The Resistible Rise of Arturo Uri, Garage Band, The Price by Arthur Miller, I Have Been Here Before, Rat Pack Confidential, The Secret Garden (Nottingham Playhouse); Inherited Risk Factors (Writebites New Writing Festival); The “Lost Shakespeare” (Croydon Warehouse); Dick Barton and The Quantum of Porridge (Croydon Warehouse); On The Waterfront (Hong Kong Festival/Nottingham Playhouse/Edinburgh Fringe Festival); Century Plays (Worcester Swan Theatre); Shakespeare and His World (Southwark Literary Festival); The Light and the Dark (Southwark Literary Festival); Lady Windermere’s Fan (Ipswich Wolsey Theatre); Blood Brothers (Bill Kenwright Ltd); Rookery Nook, The Return of the Naïve, She Stoops To Conquer (Colchester Mercury Theatre); Speed The Plow, The Secret Rapture (Royal National Theatre); The Cabinet Minister (Duncan C Weldon Productions Ltd) and High Society (Noel Gray Ltd).
Television and Film credits include: Chameleon (October Films); Dance of a Killer (October Films)l The Sparticles Mystery (CBBC); The Bill (Pearson Thames) and Call the Midwife, Casualty (BBC).
Audio Work Includes: Deceit of Angels (BBC R4) and Animal Ark and Enid Blyton Mysteries (Hodder Audio Books).
Michael Emans
In his training at Rose Bruford College of Speech and Drama, Michael received a BA Hons in Theatre Directing, and spent his third year assisting Patrick Sandford at the Nuffield Theatre in Southampton working on a range of work from classic Tom Stoppard to new writing to Panto!
After leaving drama school Michael assisted Mark Thomson at the Royal Lyceum Theatre for a season. Michael has also directed at the Oran Mor with the winner of the Orange Playwriting Award, “Magnum Opus” and the acclaimed “Burns on the Solway”.
Other previous theatre includes: Over the Mountain by Roy Williams (Creek Road Studio Theatre), Tom Jones (Lillian Bayliss Theatre), The Finishing School by Claire Luckham (Nuffield Theatre, Southampton).
For Rapture Theatre, Michael has directed: Death and the Maiden, The Dumb Waiter, Some Kind of Love Story, Shadowlands, Taking Sides, Clara, An Evening with Gary Lineker, Boys’ Life, Grace, Death of a Salesman, A Kind of Alaska, Habeas Corpus, Rat in the Skull, Oleanna, Macbeth, Perfect Days, Bold Girls, Shang-a-Lang, Assassins, Betrayal, Mr. Peters’ Connections, Insignificance, Speed the Plow, Simpatico, Boy Gets Girl, Your Turn to Clean the Stair, The Old Neighborhood, The Sailmaker, Richard III, Double Top, Boston Marriage, Twisted, Frankie and Johnny in the Clair de Lune, Proof, Misery, Blue/Orange, Damages, The Collection, Frozen, Broken Glass, Shining City, Betrayal 2008, Last of the Red Hot Lovers, Hamlet, Gagarin Way, The Sash, The Collection, Shang-a-Lang 2013, Uncle Varick., All My Sons , The Last Yankee , Democracy, Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf , A Streetcar Named Desire, The Ten Pound Look, The Browning Version , A Kind of Alaska ( 2019) , The Red Lion and Clybourne Park.
Ken Harrison
Trained at Motley Theatre Design Course.
For Rapture: Clybourne Park and
Recent work includes: Heritage, The Last Witch, The Monarch of the Glen (Pitlochry), The Match Box, Grounded, The Effect (Firebrand Theatre), Much Ado About Nothing (Dundee Rep), Beauty and the Beast (Perth Theatre), The Snow Queen, The Lion, The Witch and the Wardrobe (Royal Lyceum, Edinburgh).
Past work includes: Riverside Studios, London; Lyric Theatre, Belfast; Druid Theatre, Galway; Watford Palace Theatre; York Theatre Royal; Unicorn Theatre, London; Mercury Theatre, Colchester; Dundee Rep; King’s Theatre, Glasgow; Northcott Theatre, Exeter and Nottingham Playhouse.
Designs for national tours include The 39 Steps, The Ladykillers, Time And The Conways, Mindgame and Our Man In Havana.
Pippa Murphy
Pippa Murphy is an award-winning Scottish composer who writes for theatre, dance, film and orchestras. She has written music for BBC 2, BBC Radio 4, BBC Radio 3, Scottish Opera, Edinburgh’s Hogmanay, Huddersfield Contemporary Music Festival, St Magnus International Festival, and numerous theatre companies including The Lyceum Edinburgh, Stellar Quines, Dundee Rep, Birmingham Rep, Grid Iron, Tron Theatre, Eden Court, Traverse Theatre, 7:84, Dogstar and Fire Exit.
For Rapture: The Red Lion and A Streetcar Named Desire
Other Work: String arrangements for Celtic Connections’ with Karine Polwart and the BBC SSO; original songs for POP-UP Duets with Janis Claxton Dance Company performed in National Museum of Scotland; music and sound design for Alice Munro’s View from Castle Rock in the Edinburgh International Book Festival; Sound Design for Wind Resistance at the Edinburgh International Festival, which she also won the CATS award 2017 for best Music and Sound.
Pippa completed her BMus, MA and PhD in composition at Birmingham University. She lectures at Edinburgh University and guest lectures at RCS, Aberdeen and St Andrews University. She was Artist in Residence at the Scottish Parliament 2014. She composed Anamchara with writer Alexander McCall Smith performed by Scottish Opera as part of the Commonwealth Games 2014.
Laura Hawkins
Laura trained at Rose Bruford College, leaving with a BA (Hons) in Lighting Design.
For Rapture: Clybourne Park
Recent design credits include: By a Thread (Kat and Dawg Productions) Puffin (Snap Elastic); Shattered (In Motion Theatre Company); Love Song to Lavender Menace (James Ley); Off Kilter (Touring Lighting Design only- Ramesh Mayyappan Productions) Ma Bit (Toonspeak); Descent (Linda McLaughlin/Tidy Carnage); If I Had a Girl (Amina); Jack and the Beanstalk, Beauty and the Beast, Aladdin (The Brunton, Musselburgh); Netting (Allie Butler / Morna Young); Lady Macbeth, Nijinsky’s Last Jump, Dance Derby (Company Chordelia); Torn (Faux Theatre); Tribes, Birthday of the Infanta, Smokies (Solar Bear); La Tradegie Comique, By The Seat of your Pants (Plutot la Vie); Nord, Bloody Girls, King Lear, Tartuffe (Firefly Arts).
Laura also works as a relighter and technician, most recently on What Girls Are Made Of and Glasgow Girls 2019 tour (RAW Material)
Show Information
2 hours 15 mins (including 15 mins interval)
Suitable for 14+ years
There will be an Audio Described performance of this show at The Traverse, Edinburgh (Sat 5 Oct). Please contact the venue for specific information.
There will be a post-show discussion lasting 30 minutes at every venue.