Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf?
By Edward Albee
Tour Dates
A marathon night of drink, debauchery and duplicity develops after Martha and her husband George invite unsuspecting young couple, Nick and Honey, round for a nightcap. Drink flows, spiked with vicious humour, acerbic wit and tempestuous verbal sparring. However, as night turns to morning, searing secrets are exposed.
Putting the ‘fun’ into dysfunctional, Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf wryly exposes the dark attraction in relationships and the bitterest ties that bind us all.
Starring Rose Reynolds, Robin Kingsland and Paul Albertson, with Scottish actress Sara Stewart (The Night Manager, Rebus, Batman Begins, Doctor Foster) leading the cast as Martha. Directed by Michael Emans, design by Frances Collier and Lighting by Mark Doubleday.
Following acclaimed productions of Arthur Miller’s All My Sons and Michael Frayn’s Tony award-winning Democracy, Rapture returns with Edward Albee’s thrilling play. In celebration of the 50th anniversary of the multi-Oscar winning film (Richard Burton and Elizabeth Taylor), this is a rare opportunity to experience an iconic American masterpiece.
CATS Nomination for best Female Performance – Sara Stewart
Photos & Videos
Tour Dates
Cast & Creatives
Robin Kingsland
For Rapture: The Browning Version and Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf?
Recent Theatre includes: The Effect, Fiddler on the Roof, Dr. Jeckyll and Mr. Hyde, and The Cherry Orchard.
Theatre includes: Storm (Jermyn Street Theatre, London); Private Lives (Mercury Theatre; Colchester); Romeo & Juliet (Sheffield Crucible); Arcadia (Nottingham Playhouse); Hamlet (Secret Theatre; Edinburgh Fringe Festival); The Other Place (RADA); Witness for the Prosecution (Vienna English Theatre); Engaging Shaw (Vienna English Theatre); League of Youth, The Resistible Rise of Arturo Uri, Garage Band, The Price by Arthur Miller, I Have Been Here Before, Rat Pack Confidential, The Secret Garden (Nottingham Playhouse); Inherited Risk Factors (Writebites New Writing Festival); The “Lost Shakespeare” (Croydon Warehouse); Dick Barton and The Quantum of Porridge (Croydon Warehouse); On The Waterfront (Hong Kong Festival/Nottingham Playhouse/Edinburgh Fringe Festival); Century Plays (Worcester Swan Theatre); Shakespeare and His World (Southwark Literary Festival); The Light and the Dark (Southwark Literary Festival); Lady Windermere’s Fan (Ipswich Wolsey Theatre); Blood Brothers (Bill Kenwright Ltd); Rookery Nook, The Return of the Naïve, She Stoops To Conquer (Colchester Mercury Theatre); Speed The Plow, The Secret Rapture (Royal National Theatre); The Cabinet Minister (Duncan C Weldon Productions Ltd) and High Society (Noel Gray Ltd).
Television and Film credits include: Chameleon (October Films); Dance of a Killer (October Films)l The Sparticles Mystery (CBBC); The Bill (Pearson Thames) and Call the Midwife, Casualty (BBC).
Audio Work Includes: Deceit of Angels (BBC R4) and Animal Ark and Enid Blyton Mysteries (Hodder Audio Books).
Sara Stewart
Sara Stewart, was born in Edinburgh, and was a member of the Edinburgh Youth Theatre, and the National Youth Theatre before studying in America, and then training at the Central School of Speech and Drama. She has worked extensively in theatre and television.
London Theatre includes: Dinner With Friends (Park Theatre), Hay Fever (Duke of York’s & Int. Tour), The Snow Queen (Rose Theatre Kingston), Enron (West End & Tour), Six Degrees of Separation (Old Vic), The Hour We Knew Nothing Of Each Other and Present Laughter (National Theatre), The Pain and the Itch and Etta Jenks (Royal Court), Proof (Donmar Warehouse), A Month in the Country and Troilus and Cressida (RSC), Outcry (Cheek by Jowl), Temptation (Westminster) A Doll’s House (Rose) and The Real World (Soho Poly).
Other theatre includes: Contractions (Sheffield Crucible), Jumpy (Theatre Clwyd), Heartbreak House (Chichester Festival), Serious Money (Birmingham Rep), Cat on a Hot Tin Roof (Lyric, Belfast), Crimes and Crimes (Leicester), Fertility Dance (Nuffield), The Crucible, Arms and the Man, Entertaining Mr Sloane (USA Summer Stock), Sly Fox, Lady Windermere’s Fan, Dear Brutus and While the Sun Shines (Pitlochry Festival Theatre).
Television includes: Dr Foster, The Night Manager, Quirke, Fresh Meat, Sugar Rush, Rebus, NCS Manhunt, Crocodile Shoes, Ghoulashed, Drop the Dead Donkey, and appearances in: Crossing Lines, Mr Selfridge, Midsomer Murders, Miracle Landing on the Hudson, Pramface, Strikeback, New Tricks, Secret Diary of a Call Girl, Robin Hood, A Very Social Secretary, A Tough Of Frost, Poirot, Taggart, Dr. Finlay, The House of Eliott, Anna Lee, Minder, The Good Guys, Men Behaving Badly, Hetty Wainthrope Investigates, Supply and Demand, Space Island One, Lost in France, People Like Us, Too Much Sun, Chambers, Meaningful Sex, Los Dos Bros and Auf Wiedersehen Pet.
Film includes: Transformers 5, Take Down, Fear of Water, Philomena, Sightseers, The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel, The Road to Guantanamo, A Cock and Bull Story, Batman Begins, Mrs Brown, The Winslow Boy, London Voodoo, Delovely and Three Blind Mice.
Rose Reynolds
Rose trained at the Guildhall.
Awards & Nominations: Off West End Award nomination for Best Female Performance (2015), Ian Charleson Commendation (2014), Lord Mayor’s Prize for Acting (2012).
Theatre includes: Drones, Baby, Drones (Arcola Theatre), My Children! My Africa! (Trafalgar Studios), Primetime Readings (Royal Court), Twelfth Night (Crucible/ETT), Titus Andronicus, A Mad World My Masters, Candide (RSC), Tiger Tail (Nuffield)
Television and Film credits include: Once Upon a Time, Crackanory, Wasted, Poldark, Untitled Mike Figgis Project, Our Zoo, Doctors and The World’s End.
Paul Albertson
After graduating from the Guildhall School of Music and Drama, Paul became a leading actor for the Glasgow Citizens Theatre over a period of ten years, playing such roles as Jimmy Porter, Jean in Miss Julie, Lenny in the Homecoming, Nero in Britannicus and Joey in Pal Joey.
For Rapture: The Browning Version, Betrayal and Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf?
Other theatre roles include: Beauty Smith in White Fang, Bert Barricune in The Man Who Shot Liberty Valance (Both at the Park Theatre); Don Antonio in The Rover (Hampton Court); Phil in The People Next Door (Theatre Royal Stratford East); Baz in Damages (The Bush Theatre); Carl in Carver (The Arcola) and Daniel in The Little Pony (Cervantes Theatre).
Recent Screen work include Extras with Ricky Gervais, Sherlock, Love Soup, Holby City, Heartbeat, Coronation Street, All at Sea and feature films The Honourable Rebel, Excalibur Rising, The Great Director and Radioactive.
He is also a voice actor and recently won Best Male Performance in a Radio Drama at the 2018 One Voice Awards.
Michael Emans
In his training at Rose Bruford College of Speech and Drama, Michael received a BA Hons in Theatre Directing, and spent his third year assisting Patrick Sandford at the Nuffield Theatre in Southampton working on a range of work from classic Tom Stoppard to new writing to Panto!
After leaving drama school Michael assisted Mark Thomson at the Royal Lyceum Theatre for a season. Michael has also directed at the Oran Mor with the winner of the Orange Playwriting Award, “Magnum Opus” and the acclaimed “Burns on the Solway”.
Other previous theatre includes: Over the Mountain by Roy Williams (Creek Road Studio Theatre), Tom Jones (Lillian Bayliss Theatre), The Finishing School by Claire Luckham (Nuffield Theatre, Southampton).
For Rapture Theatre, Michael has directed: Death and the Maiden, The Dumb Waiter, Some Kind of Love Story, Shadowlands, Taking Sides, Clara, An Evening with Gary Lineker, Boys’ Life, Grace, Death of a Salesman, A Kind of Alaska, Habeas Corpus, Rat in the Skull, Oleanna, Macbeth, Perfect Days, Bold Girls, Shang-a-Lang, Assassins, Betrayal, Mr. Peters’ Connections, Insignificance, Speed the Plow, Simpatico, Boy Gets Girl, Your Turn to Clean the Stair, The Old Neighborhood, The Sailmaker, Richard III, Double Top, Boston Marriage, Twisted, Frankie and Johnny in the Clair de Lune, Proof, Misery, Blue/Orange, Damages, The Collection, Frozen, Broken Glass, Shining City, Betrayal 2008, Last of the Red Hot Lovers, Hamlet, Gagarin Way, The Sash, The Collection, Shang-a-Lang 2013, Uncle Varick., All My Sons , The Last Yankee , Democracy, Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf , A Streetcar Named Desire, The Ten Pound Look, The Browning Version , A Kind of Alaska ( 2019) , The Red Lion and Clybourne Park.
Frances Collier
Frances Collier is a Glasgow based Theatre and Film designer. She graduated from Birmingham City University in 2008 with a 1st class BA Hons Degree in Theatre Design and the Live Nation Event Design Student of the Year Award. As a new graduate she worked for the Birmingham Opera Company on both Idomeneo, and Othello, as well as for the Birmingham School of Acting.
For Rapture: The Red Lion and Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf?
Other Theatre: Arches:LIVE - RISK, Techfest Aberdeen, the Aberdeen Students Show - Mary Torphins, Sleepless in Seaton, Acorn Theatre - Animal Farm, Theatre Modo - Pandemonium Pirate Parade (Peterhead), Live Wire Productions (various), and GlasGAY - Lady Fingers and Empire Biscuits. Her design work for Pitlochry Festival Theatre includes Rope, Communicating Doors, A Chorus of Disapproval, Present Laughter, Perfect Days, The Yellow on the Broom, Improbable Fiction, and Pyrenees.
Film: production design on Isabel’s Last Day, and GlaswAsian Tales, costume design for Writers Block, The Quiet, the feature film SOLIS, and Whistle My Lad, for which she was nominated for the BAFTA Scotland New Talent Design Award.
She designed Stafford Festival Shakespeare’s 2016 production of Othello and The Tempest.
Mark Doubleday
Mark trained at the London Academy of Music and Dramatic Art.
For Rapture: The Red Lion
Theatre includes: Lawrence After Arabia, (Hampstead Theatre), Waiting For Godot, (Royal Lyceum, Edinburgh), The Distance, Democracy, The Daughter-in-Law, Winter’s Tale, Wonderful Tennessee, (Sheffield Theatres), Democracy, (Old Vic), Elling, (Trafalgar Studios), Woman in Mind, A Christmas Carol, (Birmingham Rep), Waiting For Godot, Time and The Conways, (Royal Lyceum, Edinburgh), Three Sisters, (Tron Theatre), The Glass Menagerie, (Dundee Rep), Peter Pan, (Bristol Old Vic), The Importance Of Being Earnest, (Nottingham Playhouse), Educating Rita, A View From The Bridge, (Liverpool Playhouse), Little Platoons and The Knowledge, (Bush Theatre), The Philanderer, Widower’s Houses, Orange Tree.
Recent Opera includes: Don Giovanni, (Nationale Reisopera Netherlands), Le Nozze di Figaro, (Los Angeles Opera), Hansel and Gretel, (Scottish Opera), Tannhäuser, (Teatro Real, Madrid), Pirates of Penzance, Iolanthe, Mikado, (Gielgud Theatre, London), Tannhäuser, (Los Angeles Opera), Lysistrata, (New York City Opera/Houston Grand Opera), Die Fledermaus, Orlando Finto Pazzo, Shorts, Six-Pack, Family Matters, (Tête à Tête), Le Nozze di Figaro, (Opera Zuid, Netherlands), Manon, Die Fledermaus, (English Touring Opera), Ariadne auf Naxos, Albert Herring, Aldeburgh, La Fanciulla del West, (Norma, Opera Holland Park), Nitro, (Royal Opera Linbury Theatre).
Recent Dance includes: Tenebre by Hubert Essakow for Deutsche Ballett am Rhein, Dusseldorf, Stepmother, Stepfather by Arthur Pita for The Place/Headspace Dance.
Daniel Krass
Sound design/Composer credits: The Hour, (Alon Ilsar), Without a Hitch, (Room 2 Manoeuvre), Coriolanus Vanishes, International Waters (Fire Exit), Blackout (Showroom/Tron), Blackbird (Citizens Theatre), Who Cares (Royal Court), Milk, Swallow, The Devil Masters, Quiz Show, Spoiling (Traverse Theatre), Magic Sho, Josephine Bean, Huff (Shona Reppe) Kind of Silence, Smokies (Solar Bear), Pondlife, Martha, The Little Gentleman, The Voice Thief, White, Kes (Catherine Wheels), Up To Speed (Imaginate), My Friend Selma, Invisible Army, (Terra Incognita), Robin Hood (Visible Fictions), My House, A Small Story (Starcatchers), Peter Pan (Sherman Cymru), Mikey and Addie, Littlest Christmas Tree, Rudolf, Mr Snow, The Little Boy that Santa Claus Forgot (Macrobert), Skewered Snails, He-La (Iron Oxide), The Infamous Brothers Davenport (Vox Motus/Royal Lyceum Theatre, Edinburgh), One Thousand Paper Cranes (Lu Kemp), To Begin, The Tin Forest (NTS) and Sanitise (Melanie Jordan).
Creator/Director: Kind of Silence (Solar Bear)
Show Information
3 hours 15 mins + 15 mins interval
Suitable for 14+ years